City of Santa Cruz Advisory Body Members

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

ARTS COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Stacey Marie Garcia (vice chair)

9/10/13 1/1/18

Y

Lorri Kershner
3/10/09

1/1/19

N

Louise Leong

1/24/17 
 1/1/21
 Y

Suna Lock
 1/26/16

1/1/20

 Y

Edith Meyer (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Mary Tartaro  6/29/16  1/1/19  Y

Bennett Williamson

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y


BOARD OF BUILDING AND FIRE APPEALS

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Foster Andersen

1/27/04

1/1/19

Y

Peter Bagnall 

1/28/14

1/1/21

Y

Myles F. Corcoran

4/28/98

1/1/21

Y

Gary L. Fusari

9/25/90

1/1/19

Y

William C. Kempf 

3/12/13

1/1/19

Y

Thomas Kern (chair)

3/27/07

1/1/19

Y

Joseph Quigg

1/25/05

1/1/19

Y

Patrick Splitt (vice chair)

1/24/95

1/1/19

Y


COMMISSION FOR THE PREVENTION OF VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Marissa Fullum-Campbell  9/8/15  1/1/21  Y

Vacancy

1/1/21

Y

Kevin Grossman

1/24/17

1/1/20

Y

Brooke Newman (chair)

5/12/15

1/1/19

Y

Vacancy

1/1/21

Y

Beth Thurman

4/14/15 1/1/21 Y

M. Kathryn Tobisch

2/10/09

1/1/19

N


DOWNTOWN COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Casey Coonerty Protti (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Dexter Cube 

2/9/10

1/1/20

N

Zachary E. Davis 

1/24/12

1/1/18

Y

Matt Farrell

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Deidre Hamilton

1/24/17

1/1/21

Y

Patrick Prindle

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Robert Singleton (vice chair)

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y


EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Amy Chirman

 9/30/15
6/30/18

 Y

Katherine Donovan (chair)

8/9/13

6/30/19

N

Jim Frawley

7/1/15

6/30/18

Y

Dara Herrick

8/15/16

6/30/19

Y

Heather Sawyer

8/9/13

6/30/18

N

Valerie M. Simmons (vice chair)

9/10/13

6/30/19

N

Adam Spickler

7/22/14

6/30/17

Y

Arturo Villasenor

10/13/15

6/30/17

Y

Filipina Warren 8/17/12  6/30/17  N


HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Vacancy (vice chair)

1/24/12

1/1/20

N

Ian Blackwood 

2/9/10

1/1/18

N

David Hooks

3/13/12

1/1/21

N

Jessica Kusz

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Peter McGettigan (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Marla Novo

6/14/16

1/1/20

Y

Fallin E. Steffin

6/14/16

1/1/17

Y


MEASURE K OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

 Vacancy

1/1/21

Y

 Gus Ceballos

 1/21/16  1/1/19  Y

 Vacancy

1/1/19

Y

 Steffen Jensen
9/27/16  1/1/19  Y

 Trenton Teigen

2/22/13

1/1/21

N

 Vacancy

 

1/1/21

Y

 Vacancy

 

1/1/21

Y


PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION


Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

 J.M. Brown (vice chair)
 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

Maggie Duncan-Merrell

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Gail G. Evans

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

John Falkowski

1/27/15

1/1/18

Y

Hollie Locatelli

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Donna Meyers (chair)

6/24/14

1/1/19

Y

Lars Shallberg

2/14/12

1/1/18

Y


PLANNING COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Amber Blizinski

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

Julie Conway  (vice chair)

1/27/15

1/1/21

Y

Peter J. Kennedy

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Mark Mesiti-Miller (chair)

4/12/11

1/1/19

N

Christian Nielsen

1/28/14

1/1/18

Y

Greg Pepping

1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

Peter Spellman

1/28/14

1/1/18

Y


SISTER CITIES COMMITTEE

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Enda Brennan

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Nancy Eidam

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Renee Golder

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

Adrienne Harrell  (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Leo Jed (vice chair)

10/28/14

1/1/20

Y

Deborah Luhrman

7/27/10

1/1/18

N

Gayle McCallum

1/27/15

1/1/21

Y

Jason McCluskey 

6/24/14

1/1/18

Y

Vacancy

   1/1/20  Y

“Peggy” Margaret Pollard 

1/24/12

1/1/18

Y

 Linda Snook

1/24/17

1/1/21

Y


TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Philip Boutelle (vice chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Peggy Dolgenos

10/28/14

1/1/21

N

Erich Ryan Friedrich (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/20

Y

David Garti

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Dale Hendsbee 

9/10/13

1/1/20

N

Robert Orrizzi

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Donald E. Roland

1/24/12

1/1/20

N


WATER COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

David Green Baskin

1/24/12

1/1/20

N

Doug Engfer (vice chair)

1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

James Mekis

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Andrew Schiffrin

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Douglas R. Schwarm

1/28/14

1/1/18

Y

Walter L. Wadlow 

1/24/12

1/1/18

Y

Linda Wilshusen (County seat) (chair) 

1/22/13

1/1/21

N