City of Santa Cruz Advisory Body Members

Print

ARTS COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Stacey Marie Garcia (vice chair)

9/10/13 1/1/18

Y

Lorri Kershner
3/10/09

1/1/19

N

Louise Leong

1/24/17 
 1/1/21
 Y

Suna Lock
 1/26/16

1/1/20

 Y

Edith Meyer (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Mary Tartaro  6/29/16  1/1/19  Y

Bennett Williamson

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y


BOARD OF BUILDING AND FIRE APPEALS

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Foster Andersen

1/27/04

1/1/19

Y

Peter Bagnall 

1/28/14

1/1/21

Y

Myles F. Corcoran

4/28/98

1/1/21

Y

Gary L. Fusari

9/25/90

1/1/19

Y

William C. Kempf 

3/12/13

1/1/19

Y

Thomas Kern (chair)

3/27/07

1/1/19

Y

Joseph Quigg

1/25/05

1/1/19

Y

Patrick Splitt (vice chair)

1/24/95

1/1/19

Y


COMMISSION FOR THE PREVENTION OF VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Marissa Fullum-Campbell  9/8/15  1/1/21  Y

Esther Greenburg (chair)

11/18/14

1/1/21

N

Kevin Grossman

1/24/17

1/1/20

Y

Brooke Newman

5/12/15

1/1/19

Y

Vacancy

1/1/21

Y

Beth Thurman

4/14/15 1/1/21 Y

M. Kathryn Tobisch

2/10/09

1/1/19

N


DOWNTOWN COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Casey Coonerty Protti (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Dexter Cube 

2/9/10

1/1/20

N

Zachary E. Davis 

1/24/12

1/1/18

Y

Matt Farrell

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Deidre Hamilton

1/24/17

1/1/21

Y

Patrick Prindle

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Robert Singleton (vice chair)

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y


EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Amy Chirman

 9/30/15
6/30/18

 Y

Katherine Donovan (chair)

8/9/13

6/30/19

N

Jim Frawley

7/1/15

6/30/18

Y

Dara Herrick

8/15/16

6/30/19

Y

Heather Sawyer

8/9/13

6/30/18

N

Valerie M. Simmons (vice chair)

9/10/13

6/30/19

N

Adam Spickler

7/22/14

6/30/17

Y

Arturo Villasenor

10/13/15

6/30/17

Y

Filipina Warren 8/17/12  6/30/17  N


HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Rebecca Barker (vice chair)

1/24/12

1/1/20

N

Ian Blackwood 

2/9/10

1/1/18

N

David Hooks

3/13/12

1/1/21

N

Jessica Kusz

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Peter McGettigan (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Marla Novo

6/14/16

1/1/20

Y

Fallin E. Steffin

6/14/16

1/1/17

Y


MEASURE K OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

 Vacancy

1/1/21

Y

 Gus Ceballos

 1/21/16  1/1/19  Y

 Jon Fitch

1/22/15

1/1/19

Y

 Steffen Jensen
9/27/16  1/1/19  Y

 Trenton Teigen

2/22/13

1/1/21

N

 Vacancy

 

1/1/21

Y

 Vacancy

 

1/1/21

Y


PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

 J.M. Brown

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

Maggie Duncan-Merrell

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Gail G. Evans

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

John Falkowski

1/27/15

1/1/18

Y

Hollie Locatelli

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Donna Meyers (chair)

6/24/14

1/1/19

Y

Lars Shallberg

2/14/12

1/1/18

Y


PLANNING COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Amber Blizinski

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

Julie Conway  (vice chair)

1/27/15

1/1/21

Y

Peter J. Kennedy

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Mark Mesiti-Miller (chair)

4/12/11

1/1/19

N

Christian Nielsen

1/28/14

1/1/18

Y

Greg Pepping

1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

Peter Spellman

1/28/14

1/1/18

Y


SISTER CITIES COMMITTEE

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Enda Brennan

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Nancy Eidam

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Renee Golder

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

Adrienne Harrell  (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Leo Jed (vice chair)

10/28/14

1/1/20

Y

Deborah Luhrman

7/27/10

1/1/18

N

Gayle McCallum

1/27/15

1/1/21

Y

Jason McCluskey 

6/24/14

1/1/18

Y

Lilith Ohlson-Perez

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y

“Peggy” Margaret Pollard 

1/24/12

1/1/18

Y

 Linda Snook

1/24/17

1/1/21

Y


TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Philip Boutelle

1/27/15

1/1/19

Y

Peggy Dolgenos

10/28/14

1/1/21

N

Erich Ryan Friedrich

1/27/15

1/1/20

Y

David Garti

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Dale Hendsbee (vice chair)

9/10/13

1/1/20

N

Robert Orrizzi

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Donald E. Roland

1/24/12

1/1/20

N


WATER COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

David Green Baskin

1/24/12

1/1/20

N

Doug Engfer (vice chair)

1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

James Mekis

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Andrew Schiffrin

1/25/11

1/1/19

N

Douglas R. Schwarm

1/28/14

1/1/18

Y

Walter L. Wadlow 

1/24/12

1/1/18

Y

Linda Wilshusen (County seat) (chair) 

1/22/13

1/1/21

N