Phone Directory

Directory of Frequently Requested Phone Numbers for:
Hotlines
Santa Cruz Police Department
Law Enforcement Agencies
Criminal Justice Agencies
City of Santa Cruz Departments & Services
Community Services & Government Agencies

Unless otherwise stated, telephone numbers listed are in the 831 area code.

Hotlines 
Emergency 911
Grafitti Hotline 420-5303
Parent's Center 426-7322
Suicide Prevention 458-5300
Walnut Avenue Women's Center 1-866-269-2559 (toll free)
Women's Crisis Support/Defensa de Mujeres 1-888-900-4232 (toll free)
Youth Services Hotline 425-0771 or 728-2226

Santa Cruz Police Department
Abandoned Autos 420-5863
Accident Investigation 420-5860
Criminal Investigation 420-5820
Professional Standards 420-5810
Property (Lost/Found/Evidence) 420-5900
Records 420-5870
Sergeants' Office 420-5960
Tip Line 420-5995 
 

Law Enforcement Agencies
Anti-Crime Team 454-2320
Capitola Police Department 475-4242
Highway Patrol 662-0511
Scotts Valley Police Dept 440-5670
Sheriff's Office 454-3042
UCSC Police Department 459-2231
Watsonville Police Department 768-3300

Criminal Justice Agencies

District Attorney's Office 454-2400
Jail, Santa Cruz County 454-2420
Juvenile Hall 454-3800
Superior Court-Criminal 420-2200
Superior Court-Traffic 420-2200 

 

City of Santa Cruz Departments & Services
City Clerk 420-5030
Commission for the Prevention of Violence Against Women 420-5363
Dangerous Buildings 420-5100
Fire Department 420-5280
Garbage and Trash 420-5220
Health Inspection (Trash and Weeds) 420-5160
Human Resources 420-5040
Independent Police Auditor (650) 565-8800
Lights (Parks, Streets) 420-5520
Parking Citations 420-6100
Sewer Repair 420-6036 
Special Events 420-5132
Street Repair 420-5530
Traffic Signs 420-5520
Water Bill Inquiries 420-5220
Water Conservation 420-5230
Water Emergencies 420-5220
Zoning Enforcement 420-5100

Community Services & Government Agencies
Adult Protective Services 454-4101
Animal Services Authority 454-7303
Child Protective Services 454-4222
Dept of Motor Vehicles 800-777-0133
Downtown Hospitality Program 428-9544 and 428-9552
Santa Cruz Neighbors - email@santacruzneighbors.org
Victim Witness Assistance Program 454-2010 
Walnut Avenue Women's Center 426-3062 

 

 Back to Top

(Last updated 5-9-12)