Who Needs a Permit?

Print

Does My Business Need A Permit?

All significant users of the City's wastewater treatment system are required to obtain a wastewater discharge permit for each site or facility discharging wastewater. A "significant user" is any business or facility that has one or more of the following: 

If you are considering opening a business with a connection to the City sanitary sewer system, you must submit a wastewater discharge permit application 60 days prior to commencing discharge.

If you are not sure whether your business requires a wastewater discharge permit, please contact an Environmental Compliance Inspector at (831) 420-6050.

How to Apply
If you would like to apply for a wastewater discharge permit, please call an Environmental Compliance Inspector at (831) 420-6050. Once your application is complete, it should then be submitted to the Environmental Compliance office. There are no application or permit fees.

Permit Issuance
Wastewater discharge permits are typically issued for a period of three years. The City may issue a permit for a period less than three years or one that expires on a specific date. A permit may not be reassigned, transferred, or sold to a new owner, new user, different premises or a new or changed operation.

Permit Renewal and Modification
If you would like to renew your current permit, please submit an application sixty days prior to the expiration of your current permit.

If you would like to modify your current permit, please contact an Environmental Compliance Inspector at (831) 420-6050. The City must be notified of any proposed plans to increase the quantity or strength of discharge at least sixty days in advance of the proposed discharge.

For complete details, please refer to the City of Santa Cruz Sewer Use Ordinance, Section 16.08.

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.