City of Santa Cruz Advisory Body Members

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

ARTS COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Elizabeth Birnbaum

2/13/18 1/1/22

Y

Louise Leong

 1/24/17  1/1/21 Y
Janina A. Larenas 1/22/19 1/1/23 
 Y

Sean Swain McGowen
 1/22/19

1/1/23

 Y

Owen Thomas

1/22/19

1/1/20

Y

MK Veniegas 1/22/19  1/1/23  Y

Bennett Williamson (chair)

 1/26/16  1/1/20  Y


BOARD OF BUILDING AND FIRE APPEALS

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Foster Andersen

1/27/04

1/1/23

Y

Peter Bagnall 

1/28/14

1/1/21

Y

Myles F. Corcoran

4/28/98

1/1/21

Y

Gary L. Fusari

9/25/90

1/1/23

Y

William C. Kempf 

3/12/13

1/1/23

Y

Thomas Kern (chair)

3/27/07

1/1/23

Y

Joseph Quigg

1/25/05

1/1/23

Y

Patrick Splitt (vice chair)

1/24/95

1/1/23

Y


COMMISSION FOR THE PREVENTION OF VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Kevin Grossman
1/24/17 

1/1/20

Y

Mindy Guzman (vice chair)

 1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

Leila Kramer

2/27/18
 1/1/21
 Y
Krishna Leikind-Williamson

1/22/19
 
 1/1/23
 Y

Brooke Newman (chair)

5/12/15

1/1/23

N

Vrinda Quintero 

2/12/19 1/1/23 Y
Ann Simonton 1/22/19

1/1/21

Y


DOWNTOWN COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Dexter Cube 2/9/10 1/1/20

N

 Zachary E. Davis 

1/24/12

1/1/22

N

Matt Farrell (vice chair)

1/27/15

1/1/23

N

Brett Garrett

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Deidre Hamilton (chair)

1/24/17

1/1/21

Y

Manu Koenig

1/23/18 1/1/22   Y
Patrick Prindle

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y


EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Amy Chirman  (chair)

 9/30/15
6/30/21

N

Katherine Donovan 

8/9/13

6/30/19

N

Tony Elliot

12/20/18

6/30/21

Y

Tremain Hedden-Jones
 6/20/17
  6/30/20

  Y

Dara Herrick

8/15/16

6/30/19

Y

Dora Shuey

 5/31/18  6/30/19  Y

Valerie M. Simmons

9/10/13

6/30/19

N

Adam Spickler

7/22/14

6/30/20

N

Beth Tobey (vice chair)

 6/30/18  6/30/21  Y


HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Traci Bliss
9/11/13
 
 1/1/23
 Y
Dennis F. Diego

 5/23/17
 1/1/20
 Y

Ross Eric Gibson

1/22/19

1/1/21

Y

Jessica Kusz

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Don Lauritson (chair)

1/23/18  1/1/22   Y

Joe Michalak

 1/23/18

 1/1/22

Albert Narath

 9/11/18

1/1/20

Y



PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION


Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

 J.M. Brown (vice chair)

 1/26/16
 1/1/20
 Y

Gillian Greensite

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Kristina Kincaid Glavis  1/23/18

1/1/21

Y

Hollie Locatelli

1/24/17  1/1/21  Y
Jane Mio
 1/23/18
 1/1/22
 Y

Dawn Schott-Norris 1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Vacancy 

 1/1/22  Y


PLANNING COMMISSION

       

Julie Conway  (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/21

Y

Miriam Greenberg

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Christian Nielsen

1/28/14 1/1/22 N
Greg Pepping (vice chair)

1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

Andy Schiffrin

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Robert Singleton

 10/10/17  1/1/20  Y

Peter Spellman

1/28/14

1/1/22

N


SISTER CITIES COMMITTEE

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Marta Beckwith

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Chandra Duffy

1/22/19

1/1/20

Y

Andrei Kiktev

 1/22/19  1/1/22  Y

Leo Jed (chair)

10/28/14

1/1/20

Y

Gayle McCallum

1/27/15

1/1/21

Y

Jason McCluskey 

6/24/14

1/1/22

N

Michele S. Peregrin

8/8/17   1/1/20  Y

Andrea Rosenfeld

1/23/18

1/1/22

Y

 Linda Snook (vice chair)

1/24/17

1/1/21

Y

 Isabelle Tuncer

 1/22/19  1/1/23  Y
 Anita H. Wood

 1/22/19  1/1/23  Y


TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

Philip Boutelle (vice chair)

1/27/15

1/1/23

N

Peggy Dolgenos

10/28/14

1/1/21

N

Erich Ryan Friedrich (chair)

1/27/15

1/1/20

Y

Dale Hendsbee
9/10/13
 1/1/20
N

 Shaun Orgel-Olson

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Robert Orrizzi

 1/24/17
 1/1/21
 Y

Donald E. Roland

1/24/12

1/1/20

N


WATER COMMISSION

Commissioner’s Name

Date First
Appointed

Term
Expires

Eligible for
Reappointment

David Green Baskin

1/24/12

1/1/20

N

Doug Engfer (vice chair)

1/26/16

1/1/20

Y

James Mekis

 1/24/1S
 1/1/21
 Y

Sierra Ryan

1/22/19

1/1/23

Y

Douglas R. Schwarm

1/28/14

1/1/22

N

Walter L. Wadlow 

1/24/12

1/1/22

N

Linda Wilshusen (County seat) (chair) 

1/22/13

1/1/21

N

 

N

Christian Nielsen